Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

CCSD Students Excel at Tech Fair, Advancing to State [3]

CCSD Students Excel at Tech Fair, Advancing to State [3]

Cherokee County School District students excelled in this year’s Student Technology Competition, with more than 40 placing first at regions and now advancing to the state contest!

The statewide Georgia Student Technology Competition program includes 14 project categories for students in Grades 3-12.  Nearly 200 students from more than 20 CCSD schools put their technology skills to the test at the Piedmont Regional Technology Competition.  Students submitted videos to present their projects for judging. 

More than 40 CCSD students won first place in their respective categories, earning a spot at the statewide competition that will be held in March in Forsyth County.  Students who earned first, second or third place at the regional event will receive awards of medals or ribbons.  The regional event was organized by Frank Graham and Lori Stuart, who both serve as CCSD instructional technology specialists. 

“Congratulations to these outstanding students for successfully demonstrating their exemplary STEM skills,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “STEM learning is critical to many potential career paths and builds critical thinking skills in all students -- we’re very grateful to our teachers who help our students master this knowledge.  We’re also thankful for our CCSD Technology staff who organize this event to offer a fantastic learning and competition opportunity for students.  Best wishes to all advancing to state competition!”   

The Cherokee County School Board and Dr. Hightower will honor CCSD’s state winners at a School Board meeting in the spring.

CCSD’s Region Winners 
(Divisions include two grade levels)

FIRST PLACE
Animation

Zoe Haffner and Ava Hennington, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
Jackson Davis and Liam Ryan, Grades 5-6, Bascomb ES
Eduardo Morales, Grades 7-8, Woodstock MS

Audio Production
Colt Bohannon and Nelson Pineda, Grades 3-4, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy
Winston George, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Device Modification
Tucker Hsu and Veer Lamba, Grades 3-4, Little River ES

Digital Game Design
Ethan Lawson-Body and Mikayla Lawson-Body, Grades 3-4, Hickory Flat ES
Kara De Wet, Grades 5-6, E.T. Booth MS
Caleb Mattick, Grades 7-8, Creekland MS

Digital Photo Production
Katherine Ogloblin, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
Brody Gibbs, Grades 5-6, Sixes ES

Graphic Design
Kendall Briley, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Edom Gesesse and Ella Smith, Grades 5-6, Little River ES
Elliot George, Grades 7-8, Dean Rusk MS 
Ryan Cartmill, Grades 9-10, Creekview HS
Marissa Migneco, Grades 11-12, Etowah HS

Internet Applications
Evelyn Westerlind and Kate Wieland, Grades 3-4, Little River ES
Michael Holtfreter, Grades 5-6, Free Home ES

Mobile Apps
Dylan Patel, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
David Holbrook, Grades 9-10, Etowah HS

Multimedia Application
Colton Allen, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
Addyson Lefevre, Grades 5-6, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

Productivity Design
Dominic Roppo, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Elijah Currie, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Project Programming
Lukas Pagano, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
John Foster: Grades 5-6, Johnston ES
Pradhyumna Vasishta, Grades 7-8, E.T. Booth MS

Robotics
Quinn Mulligan, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Rohan Pandya, Grades 7-8, E.T. Booth MS

3D Modeling
Anthony Mancusi, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Emanuel Grebenyuk, Grades 5-6, Sixes ES

Video Production
Elliott England and Emily Siger, Grades 3-4, Little River ES
Harper Anderson, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES


SECOND PLACE
Animation

Grayson Jones, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Chloe France, Grades 5-6, Dean Rusk MS

Audio Production
Kalia Galloway, Grades 3-4, Little River ES
Grant Koenig, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Digital Game Design
Samuel DeLashmutt, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Everett Malecek, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES
Walker Segars, Grades 7-8, Dean Rusk MS

Digital Photo Production
Elizabeth Campbell and Samantha Catledge, Grades 3-4, Little River ES
Sebastian Robayo, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Graphic Design
Harrison Smock, Grades 3-4, Liberty ES
Elizabeth Krueger, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES
Olivia Power, Grades 9-10, Sequoyah HS

Internet Applications
Gabi Torres, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
Isabella Denalsky, Grades 5-6, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

Multimedia Application
Caylum Goffinet, Grades 3-4, Carmel ES
Bobby Brooks, Grades 5-6, Knox ES STEM Academy

Productivity Design
Austin Beavers, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Kenley Dixon and Reece Hauer, Grades 5-6, Carmel ES

Project Programming
Jacqueline Berrios, Grades 3-4, Liberty ES
Maanas Bellamkonda, Grades 7-8, E.T. Booth MS

Robotics
Kayla Manyara, Grades 3-4, Liberty ES
Jackson Long, Grades 7-8, Dean Rusk MS

3D Modeling
McKenna Baskett, Grades 3-4, Sixes ES
Carter Counts, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Video Production
Hollis Anderson, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Addison Maddox, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES


THIRD PLACE
Animation

Lucas Kettle and Roy Kim, Grades 3-4, Liberty ES
Abigail Baker, Grades 5-6, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

Audio Production
Ava Harlan, Grades 3-4, Knox ES STEM Academy
Jace Millirons, Grades 5-6, Johnston ES

Digital Game Design
Rishabh Pandya, Grades 3-4, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy
Angelina Koffie and Desmond Koffie, Grades 5-6, Liberty ES
Wesley Miller, Grades 7-8, Mill Creek MS

Digital Photo Production
Peyton McIntosh, Grades 5-6, Woodstock MS

Graphic Design
Mikey Campagna, Grades 3-4, Knox ES STEM Academy
Kaden Patel, Grades 5-6, Little River ES

Internet Applications
Adley Chamness, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES

Multimedia Application
Ella Grace Beard, Grades 3-4, Indian Knoll ES
Berkley Powers, Grades 5-6, Indian Knoll ES

Productivity Design
Harrison Gunn and Paisley Landon, Grades 3-4, Carmel ES

Project Programming
Domenico Cappello and Alex Shipp, Grades 3-4, Little River ES

Robotics
Abigail Wingfield, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES

3D Modeling
Tulsi Patel and Peyton Williams, Grades 3-4, Little River ES
Arcadian Freund, Grades 5-6, E.T. Booth MS

Video Production
Shaan Patel, Grades 3-4, Arnold Mill ES
Holly Mason and Abby Sargenski, Grades 5-6, Johnston ES

#CCSDfam #CCSDstem